Menu

Event Programme – AgriScot 2019

TimeEventLocation
9.00amDoors Open – Free coffee for early visitors in the Strathmore Restaurant, Lowland Hall and in the Upland Hall Café.
9.15amSilage Competition Results – Sponsored by Watson SeedsShow Ring
9.45amDairy Competition – The breed competition starts in the judging ring.Show Ring
10.00amMonitor Farms – QMSUpper Foyer
Room 2
11.00amHeifer Championships – SuperHeifer AnnouncedShow Ring
NFUS Seminar – NFU Scotland’s President Andrew McCornick and Scotland’s Cabinet Secretary for Rural Economy and Connectivity Fergus Ewing will use the annual seminar to drive discussion on the current priorities for Scottish farming.Upper Foyer
Room 1
11.30amBeef DemonstrationShow Ring
Workshop: Moredun Livestock Health SeminarUpland Hall
11.50amBusiness Skills Competition Results Announced; Sponsored by Dairymaster.Upper Foyer
Room 1
12.00pmAgriScot Scottish Farm of the Year PresentationsShow Ring
Scottish Dairy Farm of the Year – Sponsored by CowAlert by IceRobotics
Scotch Beef Farm of the Year – Sponsored by Thorntons and Supported by QMS.
Scottish Arable Farm of the Year – Sponsored by SoilEssentials and Supported by AHDB.
Scottish Sheep Farm of the Year – Sponsored by Thorntons and Supported by QMS.
Farm Financial Management – EQ AccountantsUpper Foyer
Room 2
12.30pmRSABI Annual General MeetingUpper Foyer
12.50pmBusiness Skills Award Presentation
Cheque Presentation & Photographs. Sponsored by Dairymaster.
Show Ring
1.00pmDairy Competition – Judging of the country’s top dairy cattle continues.Show Ring
Farming Opportunities for New Entrants – James Hutton.Upper Foyer Room 2
Scottish Dairy Hub – a panel discussion chaired by The session will be chaired by Alec Ross (Biocell Agri Ltd) and speakers will include:

Mairi Gougeon (MSP Rural Affairs),
Paul Flanagan (AHDB), Chris Walkland (Dairy Market Analyst and Journalist), David Keiley (Kite)
Upper Foyer
Room 1
1.30pmWorkshop: SRUC Selective Dry Cow Therapy and Udder HealthUpland Hall
2.00pmOxford Farming Conference Taster: Food, Tech, Branding – Brodies LLPUpper Foyer
Room 2
2.30pmBest Stall Award Presentation – Sponsored by Cowslips.Show Ring
3.15pmDairy Classes Prize Presentations – SuperCow announced.Show Ring
5.30pmDoors Close

Sign up today for free and be the first to get notified on new updates.
* indicates required